MARK K WASVARY V CITY OF EASTPOINTE (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Although we conclude the trial court did not err when it determined the requested records contained information subject to the privacy exemption, defendant does have a duty to produce all nonexempt records which, in this case, would amount to redacting the names and addresses from the documents. See MCL 15.244(1) (“If a public record contains material which is not exempt under section 13, as well as material which is exempt from disclosure under section 13, the public body shall separate the exempt and nonexempt material and make the nonexempt material available for examination and copying.”). To that end, defendant argues that in addition to being exempt under MCL 15.243(1)(a), the records were subject to complete exemption under MCL 15.243(1)(v).