MARK K WASVARY V CITY OF EASTPOINTE (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] According to plaintiffs, the trial court’s order granting summary disposition in defendant’s favor only applied to its claimed exemption regarding names and addresses; thus, defendant was obligated under MCL 15.244(1) to produce all nonexempt records. Defendant, on the other hand, claims it is under no obligation to produce any records. We agree with plaintiffs, and remand this case to the trial court for entry of an order directing defendant to produce all nonexempt records to plaintiffs. Under MCL 15.244(1), “[i]f a public record contains material which is not exempt under section 13, as well as material which is exempt from disclosure under section 13, the public body shall separate the exempt and nonexempt material and make the nonexempt material available for examination and copying.” See also Bitterman v Oakley, 309 Mich App 53, 68; 868 NW2d 642 (2015) (“[E]ven if the responsive documents contain exempt information, the FOIA statute provides that the public body shall separate the exempt and nonexempt material and make the -6- nonexempt material available for examination and