RENE MARIE STURDAVENT V WILLIAM SIM SPENCER (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Jackson, 329 Mich App at 425, quoting Forest Hills Coop v Ann Arbor, 305 Mich App 572, 617; 854 NW2d 172 (2014) (quotation marks omitted). Subject-matter jurisdiction does not concern a court’s authority to decide “the particular case before it, but rather the abstract power to try a case of the kind or character of the one pending[.]” Winkler, 500 Mich at 333-334, quoting Joy v Two-Bit Corp, 287 Mich 244, 253-254; 283 NW 45 (1938) (quotation marks omitted). Pursuant to MCL 600.1021, “the family division of circuit court has sole and exclusive jurisdiction over” certain cases, including “[c]ases of divorce and ancillary matters as set forth in” the Friend of the Court Act and the Support and Parenting Time Enforcement Act. MCL 600.1021(1)(a)(v) and (viii).