LISA GRAY V NORMAN YATOOMA (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] In fact, there is no limitation on who may seek modification, and therefore, plaintiff is not entitled to appellate relief. -5- B. FUNDAMENTAL FAIRNESS We also reject plaintiff’s assertion that principles of fundamental fairness prevent the dispute from being submitted to arbitration. Rather, this issue falls within the arbitrator’s statutory authority for resolution. The Uniform Arbitration Act (UAA), MCL 691.1681 et seq., provides that “[o]n or after July 1, 2013, this act governs an agreement to arbitrate whenever made.” MCL 691.1683(1). MCL 691.1686 states, in pertinent part: (1) An agreement contained in a record to submit to arbitration any existing or subsequent controversy arising between the parties to the agreement is valid, enforceable, and irrevocable except on a ground that exists at law or in equity for the revocation of a contract. (2) The court shall decide whether an agreement to arbitrate exists or a controversy is subject to an agreement to arbitrate. (3) An arbitrator shall decide whether a condition precedent to arbitrability has been fulfilled and whether a contract containing a valid agreement to arbitrate is enforceable. Thus, the court’s role is to determine whether an agreement to arbitrate exists and whether the subject matter is included in the agreement to arbitrate. MCL 691.1686(2). However, whether the contract containing the agreement to arbitrate is enforceable presents an issue for resolution by the arbitrator. MCL 691.1686(3). Indeed, it is concerning that the arbitration provision in the non-compete agreement limits the time for discovery to 60-days, limits discovery to only one deposition, and makes plaintiff responsible for all fees. The provision establishing liquidated damages at $50,000 is also questionable. However, plaintiff was a licensed attorney and does not dispute that she is married to an attorney and that her fatherin-law is an attorney. Plaintiff signed the document containing the arbitration provision and initialed each page. She further certified that she had the opportunity to consult with counsel regarding the agreement she signed. Nonetheless, applying MCL 691.1686(3), it is the arbitrator’s determination regarding “whether a contract containing a valid agreement to arbitrate is enforceable.” Accordingly, plaintiff may submit to the arbitrator that, despite her status as an attorney and her signature on the non-compete agreement, the terms of the arbitration, the fees, and the liquidated damages provision1 are not enforceable because they are contrary to fundamental fairness. 1 With