GREENWOOD SOLAR LLC V DTE ELECTRIC COMPANY (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] The PSC explained that it imposed less than the maximum allowable penalty for DTE’s delays because, “while the company failed to convince the Commission that waiting for information from MISO was reasonable, there is no evidence that the company was using this as a tactic to intentionally delay the interconnection process.” The PSC rejected Greenwood’s claim that DTE generally failed to comply with the mandate of 18 CFR 292.303(c)(1), which calls for “any electric utility,” but for an exception not applicable here, to “make such interconnection with any qualifying facility as may be necessary to accomplish purchases or sales under this subpart,” on the ground that the unreasonable delays it had identified had not “obstructed the process such that it rises to the level of violating the 18 CFR 292.303(c) mandate for electric providers to interconnect QFs.”