GREENWOOD SOLAR LLC V DTE ELECTRIC COMPANY (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Under 18 CFR 292.304(d), “[e]ach qualifying facility shall have the option either,” under (d)(1), “[t]o provide energy as the qualifying facility determines such energy to be available for such purchases,” or, under (d)(2), “[t]o provide energy or capacity pursuant to a legally enforceable obligation for the delivery of energy or capacity over a specified term . . . .” Greenwood acknowledges that “[t]he foundational principle of the FERC regulations at Section 304(d) is that by committing itself to sell, a QF commits the utility to purchase, pursuant either to a contract or to a LEO.” The PSC explained as follows: [I]nherent in the formation of an LEO