GREENWOOD SOLAR LLC V DTE ELECTRIC COMPANY (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Greenwood objects that the PSC fails to explain “how or why ratepayers would be obligated to pay for energy from a nonexistent plant” (underscoring omitted), and ably points out that if its “power is not made available to DTE, there will not be any ratepayer expense, as DTE will not have purchased any power.” Indeed, both Greenwood and the PSC acknowledge that federal regulations obligate a utility to purchase only energy or capacity actually provided. See 18 CFR 292.303(a) (“[e]ach electric utility shall purchase . . . any energy and capacity which is made available from a qualifying facility”); 18 CFR 292.304(d)(2) (setting forth the bases for the rates a utility must pay where a QF has elected “[t]o provide energy or capacity pursuant to a legally enforceable obligation”).