GREENWOOD SOLAR LLC V DTE ELECTRIC COMPANY (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] However, the construction given to a statute by the PSC is not binding on us. Whether the PSC exceeded the scope of its authority is a question of law that is reviewed de novo. III. ANALYSIS PURPA encourages the development of alternative power sources in the form of cogeneration and small power production facilities and authorizes the promulgation of rules to require electric utilities to offer to purchase electricity from qualifying facilities (QFs). 16 USC 824a-3(a)(2). MCL 460.10e(1) requires “[a]n electric utility,” such as DTE, to “take all necessary steps to ensure that merchant plants[1] are connected to the transmission and distribution systems MCL 460.10g(1)(e) defines “merchant plant” as “electric generating equipment and associated facilities with a capacity of more than 100 kilowatts located in this state that are not owned and 1 -4- within their operational control.”