IN RE GUARDIANSHIP OF ROBERTA MORE ASPLUND (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] As such, the probate court did not misapply the law applicable to a petition to remove a guardian or conservator. Randall also complains that the probate court had to order that Roberta be returned to her home—presumably her home on Newcastle—because the statute addressing involuntary admissions states that an individual has the right to remain in his or her “home” pending an examination and after the completion of the examination. MCL 330.1437 provides that, “[u]nless the individual has been ordered hospitalized . . . he shall be allowed to remain in his home or other place of residence pending an ordered examination or examinations and to return to his home or other place of residence upon completion of the examination or examinations.” David had the authority to establish Roberta’s home or other place of residence consistent with her needs. David determined that Roberta’s needs could best be met at an overflow wing of the hospital and later at the secure assisted living facility.