IN RE GUARDIANSHIP OF ROBERTA MORE ASPLUND (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] (h) If none of the persons listed in subdivisions (a) to (g) are suitable and willing to serve, any person that the court determines is suitable and willing to serve. [MCL 700.5409(1).] The Legislature, however, provided probate courts with the discretion to “pass over a person having priority” if it is in the protected person’s best interests to do so. MCL 700.5409(2). The Legislature allowed probate courts “to appoint or approve a professional guardian or professional conservator, as appropriate, as a guardian or conservator” for a person. MCL 700.5106(1). The probate court, however, could only “appoint a professional guardian or professional conservator” if it first finds on the record that the appointment is in the ward’s best interests and that there “is no other person that is competent, suitable, and willing to serve in that fiduciary capacity” in accordance with the priority provisions stated under MCL 700.5313 and MCL 700.5409. MCL 700.5106(2).