JAWAD A SHAH MD PC V STATE FARM MUTUAL AUTOMOBILE INSURANCE CO (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Therefore, plaintiffs’ claim is barred by MCL 500.3145(1) unless defendant was properly notified of Fulkerth’s injury within the meaning of the statute. Clear statutory language must be enforced as written. Velez v Tuma, 492 Mich 1, 16-17; 821 NW2d 432 (2012). “[W]hen a statute plainly and unambiguously expresses the legislative intent, the role of the court is limited to applying the terms of the statute to the circumstances in a particular case.” Basic Prop Ins Ass’n v OFIR, 288 Mich App 552, 559; 808 NW2d 456 (2010). The plain statutory language of MCL 500.3145(1) sets forth the requisite substance of the notice, and method of notice, necessary to preserve a claim for PIP benefits. Perkovic, 500 Mich at 53-54. A sufficient notice must substantively contain “the name and address of the claimant and indicate in ordinary language the name of the person injured and the time, place and nature of his injury.” MCL 500.3145(1). An insurer is properly notified if the necessary content is given to the insurer, or an authorized agent of the insurer, by either the claimant directly or “by someone in his behalf.”