MARC ELDER V ARTHUR MCGEE (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] We disagree. We review de novo both a trial court’s grant of summary disposition and its ruling on jurisdictional questions. Durcon Co v Detroit Edison Co, 250 Mich App 553, 556; 655 NW2d 304 (2002). When reviewing a motion for summary disposition, courts must view the evidence in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party. West v Gen Motors Corp, 469 Mich 177, 183; 665 NW2d 468 (2003). The WDCA provides that it is the exclusive remedy for an employee seeking to recover benefits from an employer for a workplace injury or occupational disease. MCL 418.131(1). The only exception to this exclusive remedy is if the employer commits an intentional tort against the employee. MCL 418.131(1). MCL 418.131(1) states in relevant part: An intentional tort shall exist only when an employee is injured as a result of a deliberate act of the employer and the employer specifically intended an injury. An employer shall be deemed to have intended to injure if the employer had actual knowledge that an injury was certain to occur and willfully disregarded that knowledge. The issue of whether an act was an intentional tort shall be a question of law for the court. Our Supreme Court has explained that MCL 418.131(1) provides a “rigorous threshold for a claim of intentional tort.” Travis v Dries and Krump Mgf Co, 453 Mich 149, 172, 180; 551 NW2d 132 (1996).