ANTHONY PARKER V CITY OF DETROIT (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Goodhue, 319 Mich App at 532. Therefore, the trial court improperly denied summary disposition under MCR 2.116(C)(7). Plaintiffs also allege that the DLBA assumed a contractual duty to plaintiffs by accepting a deed for the property in which the Wayne County Treasurer transferred the property in fee simple subject to the condition subsequent that the DLBA or its assignee “maintain and secure” the property. MCL 600.1405 provides, in relevant part: Any person for whose benefit a promise is made by way of contract, as hereinafter defined, has the same right to enforce said promise that he would have had if the said promise had been made directly to him as the promisee. (1) A promise shall be construed to have been made for the benefit of a person whenever the promisor of said promise has undertaken to give or to do or refrain from doing something directly to or for said person. “[A] third-party beneficiary may be a member of a class, but the class must be sufficiently described. . . .” Brunsell v City of Zeeland, 467 Mich 293, 297; 651 NW2d 388 (2002) (quotation marks and citation omitted).