IW V MM (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Respondent appeals from that order, but also challenges the issuance of the PPO and the extensions of the PPO. I. ISSUANCE OF PPO Respondent first argues that the trial court erred by issuing the ex parte PPO on June 20, 2017. We disagree. “We review for an abuse of discretion a trial court’s determination whether to issue a PPO because it is an injunctive order.” Hayford v Hayford, 279 Mich App 324, 325; 760 NW2d 503 (2008). “An abuse of discretion occurs when the decision resulted in an outcome falling outside the range of principled outcomes.” Id. -1- MCL 600.2950 applies to this case, which involves a former spouse. MCL 600.2950(1) provides: Except as otherwise provided in subsections (26) and (27), by commencing an independent action to obtain relief under this section, by joining a claim to an action, or by filing a motion in an action in which the petitioner and the individual to be restrained or enjoined are parties, an individual may petition the family division of circuit court to enter a personal protection order to restrain or enjoin a spouse, a former spouse, an individual with whom he or she has had a child in common, an individual with whom he or she has or has had a dating relationship, or an individual residing or having resided in the same household as the petitioner from doing 1 or more of the following: (a) Entering onto premises. (b) Assaulting, attacking, beating, molesting, or wounding a named individual. (c) Threatening to kill or physically injure a named individual. (d) Removing minor children from the individual having legal custody of the children, except as otherwise authorized by a custody or parenting time order issued by a court of competent jurisdiction. (e) Purchasing or possessing a firearm. (f) Interfering with petitioner’s efforts to remove petitioner’s children or personal property from premises that are solely owned or leased by the individual to be restrained or enjoined. (g) Interfering with petitioner at petitioner’s place of employment or education or engaging in conduct that impairs petitioner’s employment or educational relationship or environment. (h) If the petitioner is a minor who has been the victim of sexual assault, as that term is defined in section 2950a, by the respondent and if the petitioner is enrolled in a public or nonpublic school that operates any of grades K to 12, attending school in the same building as the petitioner.