PEOPLE OF MI V KENDRICK LAMONT MEDLOCK (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Defendant again appeals as of right, and we affirm. I. SENTENCE ENHANCEMENT Defendant first argues that he is entitled to resentencing without the fourth-offense habitual-offender enhancement because the prosecution failed to file a proof of service of the 1 People v Medlock, unpublished per curiam opinion of the Court of Appeals, issued December 15, 2011 (Docket No. 298373). -1- notice of intent to seek an enhanced sentence under MCL 769.13. prosecutor’s failure to file a proof of service was harmless.2 We conclude that the MCL 769.13 provides in relevant part: (1) In a criminal action, the prosecuting attorney may seek to enhance the sentence of the defendant as provided under section 10, 11, or 12 of this chapter, by filing a written notice of his or her intent to do so within 21 days after the defendant’s arraignment on the information charging the underlying offense or, if arraignment is waived, within 21 days after the filing of the information charging the underlying offense. (2) A notice of intent to seek an enhanced sentence filed under subsection (1) shall list the prior conviction or convictions that will or may be relied upon for purposes of sentence enhancement. The notice shall be filed with the court and served upon the defendant or his or her attorney within the time provided in subsection (1). The notice may be personally served upon the defendant or his or her attorney at the arraignment on the information charging the underlying offense, or may be served in the manner provided by law or court rule for service of written pleadings. The prosecuting attorney shall file a written proof of service with the clerk of the court. [Emphasis added.] The purpose of MCL 769.13’s notice requirement “is to provide the accused with notice, at an early stage in the proceedings, of the potential consequences should the accused be convicted of the underlying offense.”