PEOPLE OF MI V KENDRICK LAMONT MEDLOCK (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Accordingly, we again affirm the scoring of OV 11 at 25 points. Defendant also argues that the trial court erred by assessing 25 points for OV 13.5 OV 13 relates to a “continuing pattern of criminal behavior,” and 25 points are properly assessed when “[t]he offense was part of a pattern of felonious criminal activity involving 3 or more crimes against a person[.]” MCL 777.43(1)(c). The statute provides that “all crimes within a 5-year period, including the sentencing offense, shall be counted regardless of whether the offense resulted in a conviction.” MCL 777.43(2)(a). Defendant argues that OV 13 should not have been scored because he was assessed points under OV 11. He relies on MCL 777.43(2)(c), which provides, “Except for offenses related to membership in an organized criminal group or that are gang-related, do not score conduct scored in offense variable 11 or 12.” However, as noted, we previously affirmed the scoring of OV 11 for one penetration on the basis of evidence that there was a fourth, uncharged penetration. This conduct was not necessary to score OV 13 at 25 points.