PEOPLE OF MI V KENDRICK LAMONT MEDLOCK (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] See People v Head, 323 Mich App 526, 542; 917 NW2d 752 (2018). Defendant arguably waived his arguments pertaining to MCL 769.13, along with his claim regarding OV 13, by not raising them in first appeal. See Vanderwall v Midkiff, 186 Mich App 191, 201; 463 NW2d 319 (1990) (“[T]he principles of res judicata require that a party bring in the initial appeal all issues which were then present and could have and should have been raised.”). Nonetheless, we will address his arguments. 3 Under MCL 769.26, known as the harmless-error statute, no judgment or verdict shall be set aside “for error as to any matter of pleading or procedure, unless in the opinion of the court, after an examination of the entire cause, it shall affirmatively appear that the error complained of has resulted in a miscarriage of justice.” See also MCR 2.613(A). -2- ability to respond to the habitual-offender notification.”