PATRICK ALAN SOURANDER V COUNTY OF OGEMAW (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] The imposition of costs in this matter was for frivolity under Michigan law; specifically, MCR 2.625(A)(2) and MCL 600.2591. MCR 2.625(A)(2) states, in relevant part, that “if the court finds on motion of a party that an action or defense was frivolous, costs shall be awarded as provided by MCL 600.2591” (emphasis added). In turn, MCL 600.2591 provides in full: (1) Upon motion of any party, if a court finds that a civil action or defense to a civil action was frivolous, the court that conducts the civil action shall award to the prevailing party the costs and fees incurred by that party in connection with the civil action by assessing the costs and fees against the nonprevailing party and their attorney. (2) The amount of costs and fees awarded under this section shall include all reasonable costs actually incurred by the prevailing party and any costs allowed by law or by court rule, including court costs and reasonable attorney fees. (3) As used in this section: (a) “Frivolous” means that at least 1 of the following conditions is met: (i) The party’s primary purpose in initiating the action or asserting the defense was to harass, embarrass, or injure the prevailing party.