PATRICK ALAN SOURANDER V COUNTY OF OGEMAW (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] By the same logic, no possible privilege could apply to Allen’s observations of plaintiff before and after the alleged “examination.” Finally, plaintiff’s own statement that he observed officers conducting other medical screenings of jail inmates clearly shows that neither the booking nor the screening are conducted in privacy or seclusion. This seriously undermines any expectation plaintiff could reasonably have held that any portion of the health screening would be confidential. A. PHYSICIAN-PATIENT PRIVILEGE, MCL 600.217 Plaintiff first asserts the physician-patient privilege. In relevant part, MCL 600.2157 provides: Except as otherwise provided by law, a person duly authorized to practice medicine or surgery shall not disclose any information that the person has acquired in attending a patient in a professional character, if the information was necessary to enable the person to prescribe for the patient as a physician, or to do any act for the patient as a surgeon. Plaintiff recognizes that none of the defendants are authorized to practice medicine or surgery. Rather, plaintiff asserts an agency theory. In People v Bland, 52 Mich App 649, 651-652; 218 NW2d 56 (19743), a criminal defendant became ill while in jail and wrote letters requesting hospital care (which was not directly available at the jail) to a jail officer.