PATRICK ALAN SOURANDER V COUNTY OF OGEMAW (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Even if defendants could be construed as a health care provider, HIPAA applies only to health care providers who transmit “health information in electronic form in connection with a transaction.” There is no evidence that defendants ever made any kind of transmission of health information. Consequently, HIPAA is plainly inapplicable, so it could not be a basis for establishing a privilege, even if Carrier had not already explained that it does not establish any privilege. Finally, plaintiff relies on MCL 767.5a(2), which provides: Any communications between attorneys and their clients, between members of the clergy and the members of their respective churches, and between physicians and their patients are hereby declared to be privileged and confidential when those communications were necessary to enable the attorneys, members of the clergy, or physicians to serve as such attorney, member of the clergy, or physician. This privilege is clearly inapplicable, even aside from the doubtful relevance of a criminal statute. As discussed, plaintiff’s “agency” theory fails in part because plaintiff never said anything to Allen in the pursuit of medical treatment.