PATRICK ALAN SOURANDER V COUNTY OF OGEMAW (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Id. Simply put, no privilege under MCL 600.2157 can arise Because Bland was decided before November 2, 1990, it is not binding under the “first-out rule,” MCR 7.215(J)(1), but as a published opinion it “has precedential effect under the rule of stare decisis,” MCR 7.215(C)(2). 3 -5- where plaintiff never sought any kind of medical treatment from, or medical communications with, a person authorized to practice medicine or surgery. The extremely limited circumstances under which plaintiff could assert an agency theory never arose. B. MENTAL HEALTH CODE, MCL 330.1750(1) Plaintiff also claims a privilege under MCL 330.1750(1), part of the Mental Health Code, 330.1001 et seq., which states that: Privileged communications shall not be disclosed in civil, criminal, legislative, or administrative cases or proceedings, or in proceedings preliminary to such cases or proceedings, unless the patient has waived the privilege, except in the circumstances set forth in this section. Because the word “patient” is not defined in the Mental Health Code, the word refers to a person suffering from an illness or condition and receiving care or treatment for that illness or condition. McLean v McElhaney, 289 Mich App 592, 601-602; 798 NW2d 29 (2010).