PEOPLE OF MI V CORTEZ WORD (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] When ascertaining whether sufficient evidence was presented at trial to support a conviction, “this Court reviews the evidence in a light most favorable to the prosecutor to determine whether any trier of fact could find the essential elements of the crime were proven beyond a reasonable doubt.” People v Reese, 491 Mich 127, 139; 815 NW2d 85 (2012) (quotation marks and citation omitted). “Conflicting evidence and disputed facts are to be resolved by the trier of fact.” People v Miller, 326 Mich App 719, 735; 929 NW2d 821 (2019). The “armed robbery” statute, MCL 750.529, provides: A person who engages in conduct proscribed under [MCL 750.530] and who in the course of engaging in that conduct, possesses a dangerous weapon or an article used or fashioned in a manner to lead any person present to reasonably believe the article is a dangerous weapon, or who represents orally or otherwise that he or she is in possession of a dangerous weapon, is guilty of a felony[.] The “robbery” statute, MCL 750.530, provides: (1) A person who, in the course of committing a larceny of any money or other property that may be the subject of larceny, uses force or violence against any person who is present, or who