PEOPLE OF MI V BARBARA P HERNANDEZ (Dissenting Opinion)
[…] Because Miller determined that sentencing a child to life without parole is excessive for all but the rare juvenile offender whose crime reflects irreparable corruption, it rendered life without parole an unconstitutional penalty for a class of defendants because of their status—i.e., juvenile offenders whose crimes reflect the transient immaturity of youth. [Id. at ___; 136 S Ct at 734 (quotation marks and citations omitted; emphasis added).] Because Miller was held to apply retroactively, MCL 769.25a entitled defendant to resentencing. The hearing on the prosecution’s motion to resentence defendant to LWOP was governed by MCL 769.25, which provides in relevant part: (6) If the prosecuting attorney files a motion under subsection (2), the court shall conduct a hearing on the motion as part of the sentencing process. At the hearing, the trial court shall consider the factors listed in Miller v Alabama, 576 US ___; 183 L Ed 2d 407; 132 S Ct 2455 (2012), and may consider any other criteria relevant to its decision, including the individual’s record while incarcerated. (7) At the hearing under subsection (6), the court shall specify on the record the aggravating and mitigating circumstances considered by the court and the court’s reasons supporting the sentence imposed. The court may consider evidence presented at trial together with any evidence presented at the sentencing hearing. * * * (9) If the court decides not to sentence the individual to imprisonment for life without parole eligibility, the court shall sentence the individual to a term of imprisonment for which the maximum term shall be not less than 60 years and the minimum term shall be not less than 25 years or more than 40 years. [MCL 769.25(6), (7) and (9).] In Skinner, 502 Mich 89, the Michigan Supreme Court resolved a number of procedural questions regarding Miller hearings.