PEOPLE OF MI V KENNETH ALAN FIZER (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Bowling, 299 Mich App at 557-558 (quotation marks and citation omitted). Additionally, a legislatively mandated sentence is presumed to be proportionate and valid. People v Brown, 294 Mich App 377, 390; 811 NW2d 531 (2011). To overcome this presumption, “a defendant must present unusual circumstances that would render the 4 See Fizer, unpub op at 1. -3- presumptively proportionate sentence disproportionate.” Bowling, 299 Mich at 558 (quotation marks and citation omitted; emphasis added). The relevant portion of the habitual offender, fourth offense statute, MCL 769.12, provides: (1) If a person has been convicted of any combination of 3 or more felonies or attempts to commit felonies, whether the convictions occurred in this state or would have been for felonies or attempts to commit felonies in this state if obtained in this state, and that person commits a subsequent felony within this state, the person shall be punished upon conviction of the subsequent felony and sentencing under section 13 of this chapter1 as follows: (a) If the subsequent felony is a serious crime or a conspiracy to commit a serious crime, and 1 or more of the prior felony convictions are listed prior felonies, the court shall sentence the person to imprisonment for not less than 25 years. Not more than 1 conviction arising out of the same transaction shall be considered a prior felony conviction for the purposes of this subsection only. [MCL 769.12(1)(a) (emphasis added).] A “serious crime” includes assault with intent to commit CSC-I, MCL 750.520g(1). MCL 769.12(6)(c). See Defendant has failed to demonstrate unusual circumstances that render his 25-year minimum sentence disproportionate.