PEOPLE OF MI V DANIEL ALLAN CLAY (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] People v McFarlane, 325 Mich App 507, 532; 926 NW2d 339 (2018). “Offense variables are properly scored by reference only to the sentencing offense except when the language of a particular offense variable statute specifically provides otherwise.” People v McGraw, 484 Mich 120, 135; 771 NW2d 655 (2009). C. OV 7 Defendant argues that the trial court erred in assessing 50 points for OV 7 because it relied on conduct that occurred after the sentencing offense. We disagree. OV 7 addresses aggravated physical abuse. MCL 777.37(1). A court must score 50 points for OV 7 if “[a] victim was treated with sadism, torture, excessive brutality, or similarly egregious conduct designed to substantially increase the fear and anxiety a victim suffered during the offense.” MCL 777.37(1)(a). “[T]he ‘similarly egregious conduct’ clause is a discrete alternative to conduct that does constitute sadism, torture, or excessive brutality.” People v Walker, 330 Mich App 378, 389; 948 NW2d 122 (2019).