PEOPLE OF MI V DANIEL ALLAN CLAY (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Therefore, we find no error in scoring OV 10 at 15 points. E. OV 13 Defendant argues that the trial court erred in assessing 25 points for OV 13 because he did not commit three felonious acts against a person within a five-year period. We agree. “Under MCL 777.43, the trial court must score points under OV 13 on the basis of a defendant’s felonious acts that constitute a continuing pattern of criminal behavior.” People v Bemer, 286 Mich App 26, 33; 777 NW2d 464 (2009). “If there was no pattern of felonious criminal activity, the trial court must score OV 13 at zero points.” Id., citing MCL 777.43(1)(g). The trial court must assess 25 points when the sentencing offense “was part of a pattern of felonious criminal activity involving 3 or more crimes against a person.” MCL 777.43(1)(c); Bemer, 286 Mich App at 33. “When determining the appropriate points under this variable, ‘all crimes within a 5-year period, including the sentencing offense, shall be counted regardless of whether the offense resulted in a conviction.’ ” Bemer, 286 Mich App at 33, quoting MCL 777.43(2)(a). Multiple concurrent offenses arising out of the same incident are properly used in scoring OV 13. People v Gibbs, 299 Mich App 473, 488; 830 NW2d 821 (2013).