IN RE ROBERT MORLEY (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] -3- The interplay between protective orders allowing for the support of an incapacitated individual’s dependents and Medicaid was discussed in detail in Vansach, 324 Mich App 371. Vansach clarifies that although “probate courts clearly have the authority to enter protective orders, including the authority to enter orders providing money for ‘those entitled’ to support from the incapacitated individual,” id. at 383, quoting MCL 700.5401(3)(b), the probate court is first required to determine by clear and convincing evidence that the protected individual meets the requirements outlined in MCL 700.5401. Id. at 383-384. MCL 700.5401 states, in relevant part: (3) The court may appoint a conservator or make another protective order in relation to an individual’s estate and affairs if the court determines both of the following: (a) The individual is unable to manage property and business affairs effectively for reasons such as mental illness, mental deficiency, physical illness or disability, chronic use of drugs, chronic intoxication, confinement, detention by a foreign power, or disappearance. (b) The individual has property that will be wasted or dissipated unless proper management is provided, or money is needed for the individual’s support, care, and welfare or for those entitled to the individual’s support, and that protection is necessary to obtain or provide money. If the statutory prerequisites are met, the level of support ordered should not impoverish one spouse while allowing the other spouse to maintain his or her prior standard of living.