IN RE ROBERT MORLEY (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] She also acknowledged that the purpose of the court order was “for the purpose of applying for Medicaid.” Given these facts, it is clear that Robert’s application for benefits was impending, thereby making DHHS an interested party under the statute. DHHS also argues that despite Robert’s physical ailments, his mental state or mental abilities did not prevent him from participating in decisions about his finances. DHHS posits that if Robert was able to assist or have opinions about his financial affairs, the protective order was improper. In relevant part, MCL 700.5401, allows the court to enter a “protective order for cause” when “[t]he individual is unable to manage property and business affairs effectively for reasons such as mental illness, mental deficiency, physical illness or disability, . . . [and] money is needed for the individual’s support, care, and welfare or for those entitled to the individual’s support, and that protection is necessary to obtain or provide money.” Before entering a protective order, the probate court is first required to determine by clear and convincing evidence that the protected individual meets these requirements.