UKPAI I UKPAI V CONTINENTAL AUTOMOTIVE SYSTEMS INC (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Mino, 255 Mich App at 72 (quotation marks and citation omitted). 5 In order to establish a claim of defamation, a plaintiff must show: (1) a false or defamatory statement concerning the plaintiff; (2) an unprivileged publication to a third party; (3) fault amounting to at least negligence on the part of the publisher; and (4) either actionability of the statement irrespective of special harm (defamation per se) or the existence of special harm caused by publication (defamation per quod). [Id. at 72.] 6 MCL 423.452 provides as follows: An employer may disclose to an employee or that individual’s prospective employer information relating to the individual’s job performance that is documented in the individual’s personnel file upon the request of the individual or his or her prospective employer. An employer who discloses information under this section in good faith is immune from civil liability for the disclosure. An employer is presumed to be acting in good faith at the time of a disclosure under this section unless a preponderance of the evidence establishes 1 or more of the following: (a) That the employer knew the information disclosed was false or misleading. (b) That the employer disclosed the information with a reckless disregard for the truth. (c) That the disclosure was specifically prohibited by a state or federal statute. -5- Initially, although plaintiff implores this Court to recognize that Koua’s nonverbal conduct in “repeatedly refusing” to give an employment reference to IAV is sufficient to establish a false and negative reference constituting unlawful “defamation by conduct,” it is not necessary for us to