PEOPLE OF MI V KEVEZ DENIQUE WATERS (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] This issue involves questions of statutory interpretation, which we review de novo. See -2- Hardy, 494 Mich at 438. Statutory language is to be construed according to its plain and ordinary meaning. People v Noble, 238 Mich App 647, 658-659; 608 NW2d 123 (1999). If the meaning of a statute is clear and unambiguous, further construction is neither required nor permitted. People v Davis, 468 Mich 77, 79; 658 NW2d 800 (2003). OV 13 is scored for a “continuing pattern of criminal behavior.” MCL 777.43(1). Under MCL 777.43(1)(c), 25 points are to be assessed for OV 13 if “[t]he offense was part of a pattern of felonious criminal activity involving 3 or more crimes against a person.” Ten points are to be assessed if the “offense was part of a pattern of felonious criminal activity involving a combination of 3 or more crimes against a person or property[.]” MCL 777.43(1)(d). “For determining the appropriate points under this variable, all crimes within a 5-year period, including the sentencing offense, shall be counted regardless of whether the offense resulted in a conviction.” MCL 777.43(2)(a).