PEOPLE OF MI V KEVEZ DENIQUE WATERS (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] People v Cross, 281 Mich App 737, 740; 760 NW2d 314 (2008). Whether a sentencing court has properly interpreted and applied a sentencing statute is a question of statutory interpretation that we review de novo. See People v Hardy, 494 Mich 430, 438; 835 NW2d 340 (2013). A scoring error that affects a defendant’s guidelines range generally requires resentencing. People v Francisco, 474 Mich 82, 92; 711 NW2d 44 (2006). OV 4 concerns “psychological injury to a victim.” MCL 777.34. OV 4 is assessed at zero points when “[n]o serious psychological injury requiring professional treatment occurred to a victim,” MCL 777.34(1)(c). OV 4 is assessed at 10 points when “serious psychological injury requiring professional treatment occurred to a victim,” MCL 777.34(1)(a), or “if the serious psychological injury may require professional treatment. In making this determination, the fact that treatment has not been sought is not conclusive.” MCL 777.34(2). “[E]vidence of fear while a crime is being committed, by itself, is insufficient to assess points for OV 4.” People v White, 501 Mich 160, 162; 905 NW2d 228 (2017).