PEOPLE OF MI V JOSEPH LEE WILLIAMS (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] In addition, “the trial court may rely on inferences that arise from the record evidence when making the findings underlying its scoring of offense variables.” Id. The trial court concluded that even though defendant did not use the knife against the victim or the police officers on November 18, 2017, he possessed the knife during the commission of the offenses. Defendant argues that OV 2 should have been assessed zero points because he did not use the knife against anyone except himself and the knife was unrelated to the crime of home invasion. -4- Under MCL 777.32(1)(d), OV 2 is assessed five points if “[t]he offender possessed or used a pistol, rifle, shotgun, or knife or other cutting or stabbing weapon.” See also People v Harverson, 291 Mich App 171, 182; 804 NW2d 757 (2010). Trial testimony indicated that defendant possessed a knife when the officers arrived at the victim’s apartment on November 18, 2017, until officers subdued and restrained him.