PEOPLE OF MI V JOSEPH LEE WILLIAMS (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Thus, the trial court properly concluded defendant “possessed” a “knife or other cutting or stabbing weapon” during the commission of the crime of resisting or obstructing an officer and did not err when it assessed 5 points for OV 2. Defendant next argues that the trial court improperly assessed 10 points for OV 9 because there was no evidence presented at trial to conclude there was more than one victim during the events of September 28, 2017. We disagree. Under MCL 777.39(1)(c), OV 9 is assessed 10 points if “[t]here were 2 to 9 victims who were placed in danger of physical injury or death, or 4 to 19 victims who were placed in danger of property loss.” For purposes of MCL 777.39, “each person who was placed in danger of physical injury or loss of life or property” is counted as a victim. MCL 777.39(2)(a); People v Ambrose, 317 Mich App 556, 563; 895 NW2d 198 (2016). According to testimony adduced at trial, defendant strangled the victim and punched her in the stomach.