PEOPLE OF MI V JOSEPH LEE WILLIAMS (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] However, the trial court was entitled to rely on the PSIR to calculate defendant’s sentencing guidelines as long as the information is accurate. McChester, 310 Mich App at 358; People v Anderson, 322 Mich App 622, 636; 912 NW2d 607 (2018). Defendant has not challenged the accuracy of the PSIR. Accordingly, we discern no error in the trial court’s scoring 10 points for OV 9. Defendant next argues that the trial court erred when it assessed five points for OV 10 because there was no evidence that defendant exploited the victim by his superior size or strength. We disagree. Under MCL 777.40(1)(c), the trial court properly assesses 5 points under OV 10 if “[t]he offender exploited a victim by his or her difference in size or strength, or both, or exploited a victim who was intoxicated, under the influence of drugs, asleep, or unconscious.” See also People v Huston, 489 Mich 451, 460; 802 NW2d 261 (2011). The term “exploit” is defined as “manipulat[ing] a victim for selfish or unethical purposes.” MCL 777.40(3)(b).