PEOPLE OF MI V JOSEPH LEE WILLIAMS (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Additionally, the PSIR indicates that before defendant strangled the victim, he “thr[ew] her around the room and down to the ground.” It was reasonable for the trial court to infer that defendant took advantage of this difference in size and strength for unethical purposes and the trial court did not clearly err when it concluded that defendant exploited the victim by using his size and strength. Defendant next argues that the trial court erred when it assessed 15 points for OV 19 because there is no evidence he interfered with the administration of justice. We disagree. Under MCL 777.49(1)(b), the trial court may assess 15 points for OV 19 if “[t]he offender used force or the threat of force against another person or the property of another person to interfere with, attempt to interfere with, or that results in the interference with the administration of justice or the rendering of emergency services.” “OV 19 is generally scored for conduct that constitutes an attempt to avoid being caught and held accountable for the sentencing offense.” People v Sours, 315 Mich App 346, 349; 890 NW2d 401 (2016).