CANISHA GRAVES V KYARA COLLIER (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] We disagree. Plaintiff first argues she was not required to maintain security on her vehicle because she was not operating the vehicle on a highway at the time of the accident. “The purpose of the Michigan no-fault act is to broadly provide coverage for those injured in motor vehicle accidents without regard to fault.” Iqbal v Bristol West Ins Group, 278 Mich App 31, 37; 748 NW2d 574 (2008). MCL 500.3101(1) states: [T]he owner or registrant of a motor vehicle required to be registered in this state shall maintain security for payment of benefits under personal protection insurance and property protection insurance . . . . Security is only required to be in effect during the period the motor vehicle is driven or moved on a highway. [MCL 500.3101(1).] Although the no-fault act is meant to protect all Michigan residents injured in motor vehicle accidents, Iqbal, 278 Mich App at 37, those benefits are unambiguously tied to the owner’s -3- responsibility to maintain effective security of their vehicle, Dye by Siporin & Assoc, Inc v Esurance Prop & Cas Ins Co, 504 Mich 167, 182; 934 NW2d 674 (2019). “ ‘Security is only required to be in effect during the period the motor vehicle is driven or moved on a highway.’ ” Shinn v Mich Assigned Claims Facility, 314 Mich App 765, 774; 887 NW2d 635 (2016), quoting MCL 500.3101(1) (emphasis added).