CANISHA GRAVES V KYARA COLLIER (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] By opening the car door and attempting to enter her vehicle, plaintiff actively contributed to the occurrence of the accident. Plaintiff’s vehicle had more than a “random association with the accident scene” and, instead, actively contributed to the accident and plaintiff’s injuries. Detroit Med Ctr, 302 Mich App at 396. Therefore, plaintiff was precluded from no-fault benefits under MCL 500.3113(b). Finally, we briefly address MAIPF’s assertion that as alternate grounds for affirmance, plaintiff cannot take advantage of the parked car exclusion found in MCL 500.3106(1)(c) because plaintiff was entering her vehicle at the time of the accident. Generally, a parked vehicle is not involved in an accident unless “the injury was sustained by a person while occupying, entering into, or alighting from the vehicle.” MCL 500.3106(1)(c); Shinn, 314 Mich App at 771. Entry does not occur when a person is simply preparing to enter a vehicle. King v Aetna Cas and Surety Co, 118 Mich App 648, 650-651; 325 NW2d 528 (1982). Rather, entry occurs when a plaintiff touches or opens her car door.