DOMESTIC UNIFORM RENTAL V FALCON TRANSPORT CO (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] MCL 487.11201(p), (q), and (r). Here, appellant is a subsidiary of UMB Bank, N.A. There is no dispute that, as part of UMB Bank, appellant provides financing solutions for the trucking industry. Thus, this Court observes that MCL 450.1123(2) would likely preclude the MBCA from applying to appellant. Even, however, if the MBCA applied, appellant was not required to have a certificate of authority to intervene because it was not “transacting business” in Michigan, under the applicable definitions. Specifically, MCL 450.2012(1) states that “a foreign corporation is not considered to be transacting business in this state,” under the MBCA, solely because it is participating in any of the following activities: (a) Maintaining, defending, or settling any proceeding. * * * (g) Creating or acquiring indebtedness, mortgages, security interests in real or personal property.