DOMESTIC UNIFORM RENTAL V FALCON TRANSPORT CO (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] A review of the record shows that defendants, Ohio entities, were indebted to appellant for approximately $7.1 million. To recoup its loan, appellant obtained a perfected security interest in defendants’ accounts. When defendants abruptly went out of business, appellant sought collection of its loan by enforcing its security interest. Because these activities are not considered to be transacting business in this state, appellant’s lack of certificate of authority does not preclude it from intervening in the current action under MCL 450.2051(1). Additionally, MCL 450.2051(2) states, “[f]ailure of a foreign corporation to obtain a certificate of authority to transact business in this state does not impair the validity of a contract or act of the corporation, and does not prevent the corporation from defending an action or proceeding in a court of this state.” And MCR 3.101(L)(2) states: (2) If the garnishee’s disclosure declares that a named person other than the defendant and the plaintiff claims all or part of the disclosed indebtedness or property, the court may order that the claimant be added as a defendant in the garnishment action under MCR