KELLISON WOODS DEVELOPMENT COMPANY LLC V BRADLEY S SOLAREK (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] In other words, contrary to the trial court’s reasoning, the Association had a “real interest in the litigation,” Mason Co, 293 Mich App at 489, and the Association constituted a party whose presence was required to grant complete relief in the determination of the Solareks’ counterclaims, see MCR 2.205(A). Condominiums are governed by the Condominium Act. A condominium project, consisting of at least two condo units, is established “upon the recording of a master deed that complies with” the Condominium Act. MCL 559.172(1); see also MCL 559.104(1). A condo unit is the “portion of the condominium project designed and intended for separate ownership and use, as described in the master deed, regardless of whether it is intended for residential, office, industrial, business, recreational, use as a time-share unit, or any other type of use.” MCL 559.104(3). In contrast, the common elements of a condo development are “the portions of the condominium project other than the condominium units.” MCL 559.103(7).