DAVID Y ELLIS V KRISTAN M ELLIS (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Reeves v Reeves, 226 Mich App 490, 493-494; 575 NW2d 1 (1997). “Generally, the marital estate is divided between the parties, and each party takes away from the marriage that party’s own separate estate with no invasion by the other party.” Id. at 494. In this case, the parties defined their separate property in their antenuptial agreement. “[P]renuptial agreements governing the division of property in the event of a divorce are recognized in Michigan.” Reed, 265 Mich App at 142; see also MCL 557.28 (“A contract relating to property made between persons in contemplation of marriage shall remain in full force after marriage takes place.”). On appeal, defendant does not challenge the validity or enforceability of the parties’ antenuptial agreement.