DAVID Y ELLIS V KRISTAN M ELLIS (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] This statutory provision has been interpreted to mean “that invasion is allowed when one party demonstrates additional need,” such as when the property division otherwise “would have been insufficient for suitable support in the manner to which the [parties] were accustomed.” Reeves, 226 Mich App at 494. MCL 552.401 provides as follows: The circuit court of this state may include in any decree of divorce or of separate maintenance entered in the circuit court appropriate provisions awarding to a party all or a portion of the property, either real or personal, owned by his or her spouse, as appears to the court to be equitable under all the circumstances of the case, if it appears from the evidence in the case that the party contributed to the acquisition, improvement, or accumulation of the property. The decree, upon becoming final, shall have the same force and effect as a quitclaim deed of the real estate, if any, or a bill of sale of the personal property, if any, given by the party’s spouse to the party. With respect to this statute, this Court has previously explained that “[w]hen one significantly assists in the acquisition or growth of a spouse’s separate asset, the court may consider the contribution as having a distinct value deserving of compensation.”