DAVID Y ELLIS V KRISTAN M ELLIS (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Defendant further argues that invasion of plaintiff’s separate assets was justified under both MCL 552.23(1) and MCL 552.401. -7- A spouse’s separate estate can be invaded for redistribution if one of two statutory exceptions, which are contained in MCL 552.23 and MCL 552.401, have been met. Reeves, 226 Mich App at 494. MCL 552.23(1)3 provides as follows: Upon entry of a judgment of divorce or separate maintenance, if the estate and effects awarded to either party are insufficient for the suitable support and maintenance of either party and any children of the marriage who are committed to the care and custody of either party, the court may also award to either party the part of the real and personal estate of either party and spousal support out of the real and personal estate, to