MICHAEL HEINRICH V MARVIN PETTWAY (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Id. “If reasonable jurors could honestly reach different conclusions regarding whether conduct constitutes gross negligence, the issue is a factual question for the jury.” Oliver v Smith, 290 Mich App 678, 685; 810 NW2d 57 (2010); see also Kincaid v Cardwell, 300 Mich App 513, 523; 834 NW2d 122 (2013) (“[I]f the parties present evidence that establishes a question of fact concerning whether the defendant is entitled to immunity as a matter of law, summary disposition is inappropriate [and] . . . the factual dispute must be submitted to the jury.”). C. IMMUNITY FOR GOVERNMENTAL EMPLOYEES MCL 691.1407, which is part of the governmental tort liability act, MCL 691.1401 et seq., provides, in pertinent part, as follows: (2) Except as otherwise provided in this section, and without regard to the discretionary or ministerial nature of the conduct in question, each officer and employee of a governmental agency . . . is immune from tort liability for an injury to a person or damage to property caused by the officer [or] employee . . . while in the course of employment or service . . . if all of the following are met: (a) The officer [or] employee . . . is acting or reasonably believes he or she is acting within the scope of his or her authority. (b) The governmental agency is engaged in the exercise or discharge of a governmental function. (c) The officer's [or] employee's . . . conduct does not amount to gross negligence that is the proximate cause of the injury or damage. -4- Pettway and Rutkofske, as governmental employees, had the burden to raise and prove their entitlement to immunity as an affirmative defense. Ray v Swager, 501 Mich 52, 62; 903 NW2d 366 (2017); Odom, 482 Mich at 479. It was undisputed that Pettway and Rutkofske were acting within the course of their employment in caring for and monitoring trees on University property, that they were acting within the scope of their authority when doing so, and that they were engaged in the exercise or discharge of a governmental function when managing the trees. Accordingly, Pettway and Rutkofske had immunity for their acts or omissions unless their conduct amounted to “gross negligence that [was] the proximate cause of the injury or damage.” MCL 691.1407(2)(c). D. GROSS NEGLIGENCE On appeal, Heinrich first argues that the trial court misapplied the applicable precedents when evaluating the evidence submitted in support of and opposition to the motion for summary disposition. More specifically, he contends that the trial court erred when it adopted a definition of “gross negligence” that conflicted with the definition provided by the Legislature in MCL 691.1407. He maintains that the trial court improperly required proof that defendants exercised a total or complete lack of care. “Gross negligence” is statutorily defined as “conduct so reckless as to demonstrate a substantial lack of concern for whether an injury results.” MCL 691.1407(8)(a). Importantly and critically, “evidence of ordinary negligence does not create a material question of fact concerning gross negligence.” Maiden v Rozwood, 461 Mich 109, 122-123; 597 NW2d 817 (1999).