IN RE MILES/THOMAS MINORS (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] In turn, MCL 750.520a(q) states: “Sexual contact” includes the intentional touching of the victim’s or actor’s intimate parts or the intentional touching of the clothing covering the immediate area of the victim’s or actor’s intimate parts, if that intentional touching can reasonably be construed as being for the purpose of sexual arousal or gratification, done for a sexual purpose, or in a sexual manner for: (i) Revenge. (ii) To inflict humiliation. (iii) Out of anger. Finally, MCL 750.520a(r) defines sexual penetration to include “sexual intercourse, cunnilingus, fellatio, anal intercourse, or any other intrusion, however slight, of any part of a person’s body or of any object into the genital or anal openings of another person's body, but emission of semen is not required.” In addition to the evidence placed on the record, the trial court also relied on the doctrine of anticipatory neglect, “according to which, how a parent treats one child is certainly probative of how that parent may treat other children.”