PEOPLE OF MI V MARIO COLEMAN (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] First, “the defendant assaulted, battered, wounded, resisted, obstructed, opposed, or endangered a police officer.” People v Corr, 287 Mich App 499, 503; 788 NW2d 860 (2010). Second, “the defendant knew or had reason to know that the person that the defendant assaulted, battered, wounded, resisted, obstructed, opposed, or endangered was a police officer performing his or her duties.” Id. Third, “the officers acted lawfully” during the encounter with the defendant. People v Quinn, 305 Mich App 484, 492; 853 NW2d 383 (2014). MCL 750.81d(7)(a) explains that “obstruct” means “the use or threatened use of physical interference or force or a knowing failure to comply with a lawful command.” (Emphasis added). Accordingly, the prosecution’s evidence only needed to show beyond a reasonable doubt that defendant’s actions satisfied one of these two alternative requirements for the prosecution to establish the first element.