PEOPLE OF MI V CHARLES EDWARD WILSON JR (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Indeed, it ignores that he might have been charged and convicted of a lesser offense if not for incompetencies associated with youth—for example, his inability to deal with police officers or prosecutors (including on a plea agreement) or his incapacity to assist his own attorneys . . . . And finally, this mandatory punishment disregards the possibility of rehabilitation even when the circumstances most suggest it. [Id. at 477-478 (citations omitted).] After Miller was decided, the Michigan Legislature enacted MCL 769.25. People v Meadows, 319 Mich App 187, 189; 899 NW2d 806, 807 (2017). MCL 769.25 applies to “a criminal defendant who was less than 18 years of age at the time he or she committed an offense -2- described in subsection (2)” when the defendant’s conviction occurred after the statute was enacted and in other specified situations. MCL 769.25(1).3 Under MCL 769.25(2) the prosecutor has the option of “fil[ing] a motion under this section to sentence a defendant described in subsection (1) to imprisonment for life without the possibility of parole” for listed crimes.