HAROLD WIEHN V CITY OF FREMONT (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] As a unit of government, the Authority enjoys a presumption of governmental immunity. See Mack v Detroit, 467 Mich 186, 203-204; 649 NW2d 47 (2002). To avoid summary disposition, Wiehn was required to demonstrate facts justifying the application of a statutory exception to government immunity. See Yono, 495 Mich at 982. We narrowly construe these statutory exceptions to governmental immunity. Poppen v Tovey, 256 Mich App 351, 355; 664 NW2d 269 (2003). In this case, Wiehn relies upon the public-building exception to governmental immunity, MCL 691.1406. This exception provides, in pertinent part, as follows: Governmental agencies have the obligation to repair and maintain public buildings under their control when open for use by members of the public. Governmental agencies are liable for bodily injury and property damage resulting from a dangerous or defective condition of a public building if the governmental agency had actual or constructive knowledge of the defect and, for a reasonable time after acquiring knowledge, failed to remedy the condition or to take action reasonably necessary to protect the public against the condition. Knowledge of the dangerous and defective condition of the public building and time to repair the same shall be conclusively presumed when such defect existed so as to be readily apparent to an ordinary observant person for a period of 90 days or longer before the injury took place. [MCL 691.1406.] As our Supreme Court instructed in Renny v Dep’t of Transp, 478 Mich 490, 495-496; 734 NW2d 518 (2007), [I]n order for a plaintiff to avoid governmental immunity under the public[]building exception, the plaintiff must prove that (1) a governmental agency is involved, (2) the public building in question is open for use by members of the public, (3) a dangerous or defective condition of the public building itself exists, (4) the governmental agency had actual or constructive knowledge of the alleged defect, and (5) the governmental agency failed to remedy the alleged defective condition after a reasonable amount of time. The parties agree that the Authority is a governmental agency and that the pool bathhouse was open for use by members of the public. They disagree about the applicability of the remaining -3- elements. Again, to avoid summary disposition, it was Wiehn’s burden to establish—at the very least—a fact issue about each requisite element.