PEOPLE OF MI V CORTEZ DEONTE SCALES (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Id. at 757. Here, in contrast to Ellis, the same four convictions were listed for the second notice as were listed for the first notice. Because the amendment in this case did not add any new prior convictions, MCL 769.13 was not implicated. See Ellis, 224 Mich App at 756-757. Furthermore, as we will discuss, the amendment did not increase the “potential consequences” that defendant faced. See id. In the first notice, defendant was informed that he faced a fourth-offense habitual sentence enhancement. A fourth-offense habitual offender sentence enhancement is set forth in MCL 769.12, which provides: “[i]f the subsequent felony is a serious crime or a conspiracy to commit a serious crime, and 1 or more of the prior felony convictions are listed prior felonies, the court shall sentence the person to imprisonment for not less than 25 years.” MCL 769.12(1)(a) (emphasis added). A “serious crime” is defined to include AWIGBH and armed robbery, MCL 769.12(6)(c), both of which were charges against the defendant.