PEOPLE OF MI V CORTEZ DEONTE SCALES (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Id. at 357. The lineup must be examined under a “totality of the circumstances” analysis. Id. (quotation marks and citation omitted). III. AMENDED INFORMATION Defendant first contends that the trial court abused its discretion by granting the prosecutor’s motion to amend the information because the new charges were not supported by the preliminary examination. Defendant also argues that the new charges unfairly surprised and prejudiced him. We disagree. MCL 767.76 provides that “[t]he court may at any time before, during or after the trial amend the indictment in respect to any defect, imperfection or omission in form or substance or of any variance with the evidence.” This statute does not authorize amending an information to include a new offense.