PEOPLE OF MI V JAMES PAUL JOSEPH (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] provides: Except as provided in subsection (3), an individual who assaults his or her spouse or former spouse, an individual with whom he or she has or has had a dating relationship, an individual with whom he or she has had a child in common, or a resident or former resident of the same household without a weapon and inflicts serious or aggravated injury upon that individual without intending to commit murder or to inflict great bodily harm less than murder is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than 1 year or a fine of not more than $1,000.00, or both. 3 MCL 750.81(2) provides: Except as provided in subsection (3), (4), or (5), an individual who assaults or assaults and batters his or her spouse or former spouse, an individual with whom he or she has or has had a dating relationship, an individual with whom he or she has had a child in common, or a resident or former resident of his or her household, is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than 93 days or a fine of not more than $500.00, or both. 4 MCL 750.81(5) provides: An individual who commits an assault or an assault and battery in violation of subsection (2) or (3), and who has 2 or more previous convictions for assaulting or assaulting and battering an individual described in either subsection (2) or subsection (3) under any of the following, is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 5 years or a fine of not more than $5,000.00, or both[.] -2- misdemeanor, not a felony, and that his due-process rights were violated by the sentence enhancement. The trial court overruled defendant’s objection, and sentenced him as described. II. STANDARD OF REVIEW We review de novo the interpretation and application of statutes, People v Comer, 500 Mich 278, 287; 901 NW2d 553 (2017), as well as preserved constitutional questions, People v Calloway, 469 Mich 448, 450; 671 NW2d 733 (2003). III. ANALYSIS Defendant argues that his due-process rights were violated when the trial court applied MCL 750.81(5) to enhance his sentence. We disagree. As noted, MCL 750.81 provides in relevant part: (2) Except as provided in subsection (3), (4), or (5), an individual who assaults or assaults and batters his or her spouse or former spouse, an individual with whom he or she has or has had a dating relationship, an individual with whom he or she has had a child in common, or a resident or former resident of his or her household, is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than 93 days or a fine of not more than $500.00, or both. * * * (5) An individual who commits an assault or an assault and battery in violation of subsection (2) or (3), and who has 2 or more previous convictions for assaulting or assaulting and battering an individual described in either subsection (2) or subsection (3) under any of the following, is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 5 years or a fine of not more than $5,000.00, or both[.] [MCL 750.81 (emphasis added).] Defendant was convicted of a violation of MCL 750.81(2), and does not dispute that he has “2 or more previous convictions for assaulting or assaulting and battering an individual described in either subsection (2) or subsection (3) . . . .” He therefore met the criteria for the sentence enhancement of MCL 750.81(5). Our Supreme Court has distinguished sentence enhancements from proceedings under the habitual offender statutes, with respect to the level of due process protection required.