PEOPLE OF MI V JAMES PAUL JOSEPH (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Defendant objected, arguing that he was unfairly surprised and prejudiced by the prosecution’s late actions in requesting the lesser-included offense instruction and in not amending the information before trial to include notice of the possibility of a sentencing enhancement under MCL 750.81(5). Defendant essentially contended that enhancing the penalty for his domestic violence conviction circumvented the jury’s verdict, arguing that the jury intended to convict defendant of a 2 MCL 750.81a(2) provides: Except as provided in subsection (3), an individual who assaults his or her spouse or former spouse, an individual with whom he or she has or has had a dating relationship, an individual with whom he or she has had a child in common, or a resident or former resident of the same household without a weapon and inflicts serious or aggravated injury upon that individual without intending to commit murder or to inflict great bodily harm less than murder is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than 1 year or a fine of not more than $1,000.00, or both. 3 MCL 750.81(2) provides: Except as provided in subsection (3), (4), or (5), an individual who assaults or assaults and batters his or her spouse or former spouse, an individual with whom he or she has or has had a dating relationship, an individual with whom he or she has had a child in common, or a resident or former resident of his or her household, is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than 93 days or a fine of not more than $500.00, or both. 4 MCL 750.81(5) provides: An individual who commits an assault or an assault and battery in violation of subsection (2) or (3), and who has 2 or more previous convictions for assaulting or assaulting and battering an individual described in either subsection (2) or subsection (3) under any of the following, is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 5 years or a fine of not more than $5,000.00, or both[.] -2- misdemeanor, not a felony, and that his due-process rights were violated by the sentence enhancement. The trial court overruled defendant’s objection, and sentenced him as described.