INTEGRATED HEALTH GROUP PC V INTEGRATED HEALTHCARE SYSTEMS LLC (Opinion and Order)
[…] Also, a deponent may be charged with perjury for willfully false testimony on a material fact. See In re Contempt of Henry, 282 Mich App 656, 677-678; 765 NW2d 44 (2009). Further, if it is ultimately determined that the complaint lacked evidentiary support other than the plaintiff’s false statements, the prevailing party may seek costs and attorney fees under MCL 600.2591(a)(ii) for a frivolous action on the grounds that “[t]he party had no reasonable basis to believe that the facts underlying that party’s legal position were in fact true.” [Swain, ___ Mich App at ___; slip op at 5.] Turning to the trial court’s inherent authority to sanction litigant misconduct, this Court recognized that such power “must be exercised with restraint and discretion,” given that it is not subject to “direct democratic controls[.]” Id., quoting