IN RE NIERZWICK ESTATE (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Movie Mania Metro, Inc v GZ DVD’s, Inc, 306 Mich App 594, 605-606; 857 NW2d 677 (2014) (quotation marks and citation omitted). Appellant has failed to show how the probate court erred by “allowing” Karen to file her documents with the court. To the extent that appellant avers that the probate court’s involvement was improper because this was an unsupervised administration, that argument is without merit. MCL 700.3415 states: Unless supervised administration is sought and ordered, each person interested in an estate, including a personal representative, . . . may make 1 or more independent requests to the court so that a question or assumption relating to the estate, including the status of an estate as testate or intestate, a matter relating to 1 or more claims, a disputed title, an account of a personal representative, and distribution, may be resolved or established by adjudication after notice without necessarily subjecting the estate to the necessity of a judicial order in regard to other or further questions or assumptions. [Emphasis added.] In this instance, in her January 3, 2018 petition, Karen requested that the court address the distribution of the estate, which is expressly permitted. Moreover, Karen’s allegedly false statements did not affect the outcome of the proceedings.