IN RE NIERZWICK ESTATE (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] In re Tchakarova, 328 Mich App 172, 182; 936 NW2d 863 (2019). A court clearly errs when the reviewing court is left with a definite and firm conviction that a mistake -3- has been made, and a court abuses its discretion when it chooses an outcome that falls outside the range of reasonable and principled outcomes. Id. Further, to the extent this issue requires the interpretation of a statute, the interpretation is reviewed de novo. Id. Regarding a personal representative’s compensation, MCL 700.3719(1) provides: A personal representative is entitled to reasonable compensation for services performed. A personal representative may pay the personal representative’s own compensation periodically as earned without prior court approval. [Emphasis added.] And MCL 700.3720 allows for reimbursement of “necessary expenses” incurred while “defend[ing] or prosecut[ing] a proceeding in good faith, whether successful or not.” (Emphasis added.)