IN RE FOUST MINORS (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Because this issue is unpreserved, we review for plain error affecting substantial rights. See In re HRC, 286 Mich App 444, 450; 781 NW2d 105 (2009). “This Court has explicitly recognized that the United States Constitution guarantees a right to counsel in parental rights termination cases.” In re Williams, 286 Mich App 253, 275; 779 NW2d 286 (2009). In addition, MCL 712A.17c provides: (4) In a proceeding under section 2(b) or (c) of this chapter, the court shall advise the respondent at the respondent’s first court appearance of all of the following: (a) The right to an attorney at each stage of the proceeding. (b) The right to a court-appointed attorney if the respondent is financially unable to employ an attorney. (c) If the respondent is not represented by an attorney, the right to request and receive a court-appointed attorney at a later proceeding. (5) If it appears to the court in a proceeding under section 2(b) or (c) of this chapter that the respondent wants an attorney and is financially unable to retain an attorney, the court shall appoint an attorney to represent the respondent. Thus, in a proceeding under MCL 712A.2(b) or (c), an indigent parent is entitled to counsel “at each stage of the proceeding.” MCL 712A.17c(4). The court rules similarly reflect a parent’s right to counsel in a child protective proceeding. See MCR 3.915(B)(1).