PEOPLE OF MI V WALTER WILSON GIERKE (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] See Barbee, 325 Mich App at 13. In general, the prosecution is not required to “negate every reasonable theory consistent with the defendant’s innocence,” but is only responsible for proving its own case beyond a reasonable doubt. People v Carson, 189 Mich App 268, 269; 471 NW2d 655 (1991). Here, while defendant offered some evidence that could have led the jury to find that the handgun was in the sole possession of Garvie after she allegedly took it from defendant, the totality of evidence presented, when reviewed in the light most favorable to MCL 750.231a(1)(a) provides that MCL 750.227(2) does not apply “[t]o a person holding a valid license to carry a pistol concealed upon his or her person issued by his or her state of residence except where the pistol is carried in nonconformance with a restriction appearing on the license.” 1 -4- the prosecution, supports a finding that defendant at least shared possession of it while it was in the glove compartment.2 In short, sufficient evidence was presented from which a rational trier of fact could find that defendant was guilty beyond a reasonable doubt of committing all the