PEOPLE OF MI V BRUCE H ZITKA (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] However, because the trial court allowed defendants to introduce limited testimony about their knowledge, the prosecutor did not act improperly by cross-examining them on that subject to challenge the credibility of their testimony. Thus, we reject Zitka’s claim that defendants should have been allowed to introduce additional irrelevant evidence in rebuttal. B. RELEVANCY OF THE EVIDENCE TO THE UNLAWFUL USE OF A COMPUTER CHARGES With respect to the crime of using a computer to commit a crime, MCL 752.796 provides: (1) A person shall not use a computer program, computer, computer system, or computer network to commit, attempt to commit, conspire to commit, or solicit another person to commit a crime. (2) This section does not prohibit a person from being charged with, convicted of, or punished for any other violation of law committed by that person while violating or attempting to violate this section, including the underlying offense. -7- (3) This section applies regardless of whether the person is convicted of committing, attempting to commit, conspiring to commit, or soliciting another person to commit the underlying offense. In the prior appeal, this Court characterized the offense of using a computer to commit a crime as a specific-intent crime.