PEOPLE OF MI V BRUCE H ZITKA (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Defendants are essentially taking the position that the prosecutor needed to prove that they specifically intended to operate an illegal gambling operation, or to prove that they were operating a gambling operation knowing that it was illegal. This position is not supported by this Court’s decision in Zitka, in which this Court held that the prosecutor was only required to prove that the manner in which defendants intended to operate their cafés constituted a gambling operation within the meaning of the statute. MCL 432.218(1)(a) provides that a person is guilty of a felony for “[c]onducting a gambling operation where wagering is used or to be used without a license issued by the board.” “Board” is defined as the “Michigan gaming control board.” MCL 432.202(f). “Gambling operation” or “casino gambling operation” refers to “the conduct of authorized gambling games in a casino.” MCL 432.202(w).