PEOPLE OF MI V BRUCE H ZITKA (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] MCL 432.218(1)(a). “[I]n order to commit a specific intent crime, an offender must subjectively desire or know that the prohibited result will occur, whereas in a general-intent crime, the prohibited result need only be reasonably expected to follow from the offender’s voluntary act, irrespective of any subjective desire to have accomplished such result.” Gould, 225 Mich App at 85, quoting Lerma, 66 Mich App at 569-570 (emphasis added). Thus, as applied to this case, to obtain a conviction under MCL 752.796, the prosecutor was required to prove that defendants specifically intended to “use[] a computer program, computer system, or computer network to commit, attempt to commit, conspire to commit, or solicit another person to commit” the general-intent crime of “[c]onducting a gambling operation in which wagering is used or to be used without a license issued by the board.”