PEOPLE OF MI V BARRY WAYNE LUHELLIER (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] “The standard of review is deferential: a reviewing court is required to draw all reasonable inferences and make credibility choices in support of the jury verdict.” Id. “[C]ircumstantial evidence and reasonable inferences arising from that evidence can constitute satisfactory proof of the elements of a crime.” Id. (quotation marks and citation omitted). We will not interfere with the tier of fact’s determinations regarding the weight of the evidence or the credibility of the witnesses. People v Stevens, 306 Mich App 620, 628; 858 NW2d 98 (2014). MCL 750.82(1) states that “a person who assaults another person with a gun, revolver, pistol, knife, iron bar, club, brass knuckles, or other dangerous weapon without intending to commit murder or to inflict great bodily harm less than murder is guilty of a felony” Thus, felonious assault has three elements: “(1) an assault, (2) with a dangerous weapon, and (3) with the intent to injure or place the victim in reasonable apprehension of an immediate battery.” People v Avant, 235 Mich App 499, 505; 597 NW2d 864 (1999).