THOMAS BLEAU V ALPENA COMMUNITY COLLEGE (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] (iv) Any other body that is created by state or local authority or is primarily funded by or through state or local authority, except that the judiciary, including -4- the office of the county clerk and its employees when acting in the capacity of clerk to the circuit court, is not included in the definition of public body. Notably absent from this definition is “FOIA coordinator” or any other language indicating that Sutherland, in his individual capacity as a community college administrator, constitutes a “public body” for FOIA purposes. Additionally, MCL 15.232(f) states that “FOIA coordinator” means either “(i) [a]n individual who is a public body” or “(ii) [a]n individual designated by a public body in accordance with section 6 to accept and process requests for public records under this act.” The trial court incorrectly interpreted subdivision (i) to mean that an individual serving as a FOIA coordinator is ipso facto a public body.