PEOPLE OF MI V CHRISTOPHER HICKS-FIELDS (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] People v Carines, 460 Mich 750, 763; 597 NW2d 130 (1999). “The third requirement generally -1- requires a showing of prejudice, i.e., that the error affected the outcome of the lower court proceedings.” Id. “Reversal is warranted only when the plain, forfeited error resulted in the conviction of an actually innocent defendant or when an error seriously affect[ed] the fairness, integrity or public reputation of judicial proceedings’ independent of the defendant’s innocence.” Id. at 763-764 (quotation marks and citation omitted). A criminal defendant is presumed competent to stand trial. MCL 330.2020(1). A defendant “shall be determined incompetent to stand trial only if he is incapable because of his mental condition of understanding the nature and object of the proceedings against him or of assisting in his defense in a rational manner.” MCL 330.2020(1). “The protection afforded by the Due Process Clause requires that a court sua sponte hold a hearing regarding competency when any evidence raises a bona fide doubt about the competency of the defendant.” In re Carey, 241 Mich App 222, 227-228; 615 NW2d 742 (2000).