ZIMMER US INC V DEPARTMENT OF TREASURY (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] [MCL 205.92(b).] Petitioner is correct that the Tax Tribunal adopted a wrong principle because it applied a nexus standard to petitioner’s case that applied to sellers of property, and petitioner did not sell the instruments. In this case, citing MCL 205.95a, the Tax Tribunal held that petitioner ceded control of the instruments “in a transaction with a significant connection to Michigan because it was specifically directed, and occurred in, Michigan.” MCL 205.95a provides that a person who sells tangible personal property is presumed to have a substantial nexus with Michigan if certain requirements are met, including when the seller “conducts any other activities in this state that are significantly associated with the seller’s ability to establish and maintain a market in this state . . . .” MCL 205.95a(h). A “seller” is a “person from whom a purchase is made and includes every other person selling tangible personal property or services for storage, use, or other consumption in this state.” MCL 205.92(d).