ELDEAN COMPANY V CHRISTINE SKANDIS (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] However, because Skandis does not explain or rationalize in a logical manner how the violation of these statutory provisions would invalidate Eldean Shipyard’s claim under the MBSLA, the argument is abandoned and need not be considered. See Houghton ex rel Johnson v Keller, 256 Mich App 336, 339-340; 662 NW2d 854 (2003). Next, Skandis argues that Eldean Shipyard was not entitled to “damages because [it was] not entitled to Summary Disposition.” We disagree. MCL 570.375(2) provides the following: If a property owner is in default for a period of more than 180 days, the facility owner may enforce the lien by selling the repaired or stored property at a commercially reasonable public sale . . . .2 The proceeds of the sale under this 1 The auction was initially scheduled for October 26, 2017, and notices were published in the Holland Sentinel, The Commercial Record, The Union Enterprise, and the Allegan County News. However, the auction was ultimately rescheduled to February 20, 2018. 2 To the extent that Skandis disputes on appeal that the sale of the yachts was commercially reasonable, we conclude that the record supports that the sale was reasonable. Eldean Shipyard provided an affidavit prepared by the vice president of sales at the auction company. In the affidavit, the vice president averred that the yachts were advertised on two websites in January and February 2018, with both receiving multiple views and that the auction was conducted in a commercially reasonable manner. Skandis did not provide any evidence or argument to dispute this evidence. -6- section must be applied in the following order: (a) To the reasonable expenses of the sale incurred by the facility owner including, to the extent not prohibited by law, reasonable attorney fees and legal expenses. (b) To satisfy the lien created under this act to the extent that it has priority over all other liens. (c) To satisfy all other liens on the property held by all lienholders of record to be paid in the order of priority. (d) To the extent that the proceeds of sale exceed the sum of the items described in subdivisions (a) to (c), the facility owner shall pay the surplus to the property owner. “If proceeds of the sale under this section are not sufficient to satisfy the property owner’s outstanding obligations to the facility owner . . ., the property owner remains liable to the facility owner . . . for the deficiency.” MCL 570.375(4).