ELDEAN COMPANY V CHRISTINE SKANDIS (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] The word “shall” is generally used to designate a mandatory directive, Smitter v Thornapple Twp, 494 Mich 121, 136; 833 NW2d 875 (2013), and the word “ ‘or’ is a disjunctive term, indicating a choice between two alternatives,” Paris Meadows, LLC v City of Kentwood, 287 Mich App 136, 148; 783 NW2d 133 (2010). The MBSLA provides that “[a] facility owner has a possessory lien on property stored at that facility for storage, rent, labor, repairs, maintenance services, materials, supplies, and other charges and for expenses reasonably incurred in the sale of that property under [the MBSLA].” MCL 570.373(1). Concerning the enforcement of liens, MCL 570.375(2) provides that, “[i]f a property owner is in default for a period of more than 180 days, the facility owner may enforce the lien by selling the repaired or stored property at a commercially reasonable public sale.” However, “before enforcing the lien,” the “facility owner” is required to “notify a property owner . . . of [the] lien[.]” -4- MCL 570.374(1).