ELDEAN COMPANY V CHRISTINE SKANDIS (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] MCL 570.374(1). In this case, it is undisputed that Skandis never signed “a written repair, service, or storage agreement[.]” Consequently, in order to provide the requisite notice before enforcing the lien, Eldean Shipyard had to mail written notifications of the liens created under MBSLA to Skandis or “otherwise satisf[y] the requirements of” MCL 570.375(5)(a). MCL 570.375(5) provides the following: Before conducting a sale under this section, and within a reasonable time after default has continued for more than 180 days, the facility owner shall do both of the following: (a) Mail a notice of default to the property owner and the secretary of state by certified mail or by another commercially available delivery service that provides proof of delivery . . . . The notice of default must include all of the following: (i) A statement that the property is subject to a lien held by the facility owner. (ii) A statement of the facility owner’s claim indicating the charges due on the date of the notice, the amount of any additional charges that will become due before the date of sale, and the date the additional charges will become due. (iii) A demand for payment of the charges due within a specified time not less than 30 days after the date the notice is delivered to the property owner and all lienholders of record. (iv) A statement that the property will be sold if the claim is not paid within the time stated in the notice. The statement must include the time and location of the sale. (v) The name, street address, and telephone number of the facility owner, or the facility owner’s designated agent, whom the property owner may contact to respond to the notice. (b) After the expiration of the 30-day period set forth in subdivision (a)(iii), publish an advertisement of the sale once a week for 2 consecutive weeks in the print or electronic version of a newspaper of general circulation in the area where the sale is to be held. The advertisement must include a general description of the property, the name of the property owner, and the time and location of the sale. The date of the sale must be not less than 15 days after the date the first advertisement of the sale is published. -5- Although Skandis asserts that she never received notice regarding the liens or the upcoming auctions, Eldean Shipyard sent several written notifications of the liens created under MBSLA, several notices of default, and several