ELDEAN COMPANY V CHRISTINE SKANDIS (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] MCL 570.373(1). Concerning the enforcement of liens, MCL 570.375(2) provides that, “[i]f a property owner is in default for a period of more than 180 days, the facility owner may enforce the lien by selling the repaired or stored property at a commercially reasonable public sale.” However, “before enforcing the lien,” the “facility owner” is required to “notify a property owner . . . of [the] lien[.]” -4- MCL 570.374(1). A “property owner” is considered to be notified under the MBSLA if (1) “[t]he property owner has signed a written repair, service, or storage agreement that includes a notice of the lien created under” the MBSLA or (2) “[t]he facility owner has mailed written notification of the lien created under [MBSLA] to the property owner and all prior lienholders or has otherwise satisfied the requirements of [MCL 570.375(5)(a)].” MCL 570.374(1).