PEOPLE OF MI V DANGELO FLEMISTER (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Id. at 716. However, trial counsel’s decision to not pursue a meritless insanity defense does not render his assistance ineffective. Snider, 239 Mich App at 425. Legal insanity, an affirmative defense to a criminal prosecution, applies if a defendant suffered from a mental illness or intellectual disability, resulting in a lack of substantial capacity “either to appreciate the nature and quality or the wrongfulness of his or her conduct or to conform his or her conduct to the requirements of the law.” MCL 768.21a(1). A defendant’s voluntary intoxication of alcohol or controlled substance at the time of the offense does not form the basis of an insanity defense solely because he was under the influence. MCL 768.21a(2). Moreover, “[t]he defendant has the burden of proving the defense of insanity by a preponderance of the evidence.” MCL 768a(3). Defendant contends his trial counsel failed to adequately investigate and pursue an insanity defense at trial on the basis of his marijuana-triggered psychosis diagnosis.