PEOPLE OF MI V SERELL BUTTS (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] We disagree. When reviewing a trial court’s scoring decision, the trial court’s “factual determinations are reviewed for clear error and must be supported by a preponderance of the evidence.” People v Hardy, 494 Mich 430, 438; 835 NW2d 340 (2013). “Whether the facts, as found, are adequate to satisfy the scoring conditions prescribed by statute, i.e., the application of the facts to the law, is a question of statutory interpretation, which an appellate court reviews de novo.” Id. OV 1 assesses points for the aggravated use of a weapon. MCL 777.31; People v Morson, 471 Mich 248, 256; 685 NW2d 203 (2004). Fifteen points should be assessed for OV 1 when “[a] firearm was pointed at or toward a victim or the victim had a reasonable apprehension of an immediate battery when threatened with a knife or other cutting or stabbing weapon.” MCL -4- 777.31(1)(c). A trial court appropriately assesses OV 1 at 15 points when a defendant brandishes a firearm at the victim during a robbery. See People v Harverson, 291 Mich App 171, 182; 804 NW2d 757 (2010).