PEOPLE OF MI V MICHAEL SEAN JOHNSON (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] MCL 750.82 proscribes an assault with a dangerous weapon. The elements of felonious assault are that a defendant commits “ ‘(1) an assault, (2) with a dangerous weapon, and (3) with the intent to injure or place the victim in reasonable apprehension of an immediate battery.’ ” People v Nix, 301 Mich App 195, 205; 836 NW2d 224 (2013) (citation omitted). However, the provision in MCL 750.82 that a defendant commit an assault with a dangerous weapon “without intending to commit murder or to inflict great bodily harm less than murder” is not an element of the crime. Negative concepts, or the absence of an element, need not be proven by the prosecution beyond a reasonable doubt in a criminal case. People v Doss, 406 Mich 90, 98-99; 276 NW2d 9 (1979).