ROBIN IVY RECTOR V ALPHONSE MATHEW PULASKI JR (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] In support of their argument, defendants presented deposition testimony from plaintiff, from Alphonse, from the deputy who responded to the accident, and from the report of an expert in accident reconstruction. The burden then shifted to plaintiff to establish that a genuine issue of material fact existed. The trial court found there may have been a fact question as to whether Alphonse “was parked somehow in a manner that crossed the road” and that if Alphonse had stopped midturn, it may have constituted a civil infraction under MCL 257.672. MCL 257.672(1) provides in relevant part: Outside of the limits of a city or village, a vehicle shall not be stopped, parked, or left standing, attended or unattended, upon the paved or main traveled part of the highway, when it is possible to stop, park, or to leave the vehicle off the paved or main traveled part of the highway. Inside or outside of the limits of a city or village, a vehicle shall not be stopped, parked, or left standing, attended or unattended, upon the paved or unpaved part of a limited access highway, except in an emergency or mechanical difficulty. . . . MCL 257.672(2) makes it a civil infraction to stop or park a vehicle on the paved or main portion of a highway when it is possible to stop or park off the paved or main traveled portion. There is nothing to suggest that the statute applies to a vehicle that stops in its lane before making a left-hand turn. There is nothing in the plain language of the statute to suggest that a violation of MCL 257.672 occurs absent evidence of stopping or parking.