ESTATE OF JOHN CONFORTI V STANLEY WEBSTER CORNELL (Dissenting Opinion)
[…] The majority reaches those conclusions by giving short shrift to the actual facts of the case, instead relying on mere speculation by plaintiff’s retained expert witness, Timothy Abbo. Consequently, I respectfully dissent from the majority’s opinion, and would affirm the trial court’s grant of summary disposition in favor of defendants. II. STANDARD OF REVIEW MCL 500.3135(2)(b) provides that, in automobile negligence cases, “[d]amages must be assessed on the basis of comparative fault, except that damages must not be assessed in favor of a party who is more than 50% at fault.” Furthermore, MCL 600.2959 provides that, in actions based on tort, if the plaintiff’s fault is greater than the defendant’s, “the court shall reduce economic damages by the percentage of comparative fault . . . and noneconomic damages shall not be awarded.” A plaintiff is considered to be at fault if “the plaintiff’s conduct was both a cause in fact and a legal, or proximate, cause of his damages.” Lamp v Reynolds, 249 Mich App 591, 599; -1- 645 NW2d 311 (2002).