PEOPLE OF MI V JOSHUA DALE WINANS (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Second, and similarly, assuming that JK willingly left her car after defendant had punched her in the face to go back into the house to collect belongings, she certainly could have been moved and held captive after returning to the house. Indeed, after she did so, defendant pulled JK’s hair and forced her to the floor, holding her down and captive and brutally assaulting her for at least 20 minutes, which was beyond the time necessary to commit unlawful imprisonment. See MCL 750.349b(3)(a) (“The restraint [for unlawful imprisonment] does not have to exist for any particular length of time and may be related or incidental to the commission of other criminal acts.”). The trial court properly assessed 15 points for OV 8. Therefore, trial counsel’s performance in waiving a challenge to the scoring of OV 8 was not deficient.