IN RE HUNTER/WILDER-HUNTER/WILDER MINORS (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] We also reject respondent’s argument that she should be given an opportunity to regain custody of the children by completing a case services plan. “Reasonable efforts to reunify the child and family must be made in all cases except those involving aggravating circumstances under MCL 712A.19a(2).” In re Rippy, Mich App , ; NW2d (2019), citing In re Mason, 486 Mich 142, 152; 782 NW2d 747 (2010). “MCL 712A.19a(2)(a) states that reasonable efforts are not required if ‘[t]here is a judicial determination that the parent has subjected the child to aggravated circumstances as provided in section 18(1) and (2) of the child protection law, 1975 PA 238, MCL 722.638.’” Id. When a parent is suspected of perpetrating severe physical abuse or failing to intervene to eliminate that risk, MCL 722.638(1)(a) and (2) require DHHS to seek termination. Therefore, DHHS was under no obligation to provide reunification services to respondent.