PEOPLE OF MI V JOHN LESTER ANDERSON (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] People v Smith-Anthony, 494 Mich. 669, 676; 837 NW2d 415 (2013) (citation and quotation marks omitted). “The standard of review is deferential: a reviewing court is required to draw all reasonable inferences and make credibility choices in support of the jury verdict.” People v Nowack, 462 Mich 392, 400; 614 NW2d 78 (2000). MCL 750.73(1) provides that “a person who willfully or maliciously burns, damages, or destroys by fire or explosive a dwelling, regardless of whether it is occupied, unoccupied, or vacant at the time of the fire or explosion, or its contents, is guilty of second-degree arson. On appeal, defendant does not challenge the evidence that he committed the arson; instead, he only contends that there was insufficient evidence that the home was a dwelling. The arson statute provides a specific definition of a dwelling. People v Brown, 249 Mich App 382, 385; 642 NW2d 382 (2002) (determining that courts must apply meaning of terms as expressly defined in a statute). A dwelling “includes, but is not limited to, any building, structure, vehicle, watercraft, or trailer adapted for human habitation that was actually lived in or reasonably could have been lived in at the time of the fire . . . .” MCL 750.71(d). Because it is undisputed that no one was living in the house at the time of the fire, the critical determination was whether someone “reasonably could have” lived in the house.