KUIPER ORLEBEKE PC V MATTHEW CREHAN (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] [MCL 600.2145.] “If an account stated exists, an unanswered affidavit under MCL 600.2145 creates a prima facie case that the party failing to respond owes the other party the amount stated.” Echelon Homes, LLC v Carter Lumber Co, 261 Mich App 424, 435; 683 NW2d 171 (2004), rev’d on other grounds 472 Mich 192 (2005). In this case, plaintiff filed its complaint on November 28, 2017. The affidavit of account attached to the complaint is dated November 17, 2017. Under MCL 600.2145, “[a]ny affidavit in this section mentioned shall be deemed sufficient if the same is made within 10 days next preceding the issuing of the writ or filing of the complaint or answer.” Because plaintiff’s complaint was filed 11 days after its creation, the affidavit cannot be considered sufficient to establish “prima facie evidence of such indebtedness.”