PEOPLE OF MI V KATHY LIBBIEAH GRAY (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Id. A defendant “must show that the plain error affected the outcome” of the trial, and reversal is not warranted unless the error led to the conviction of an actually innocent person or “seriously affected the fairness, integrity, or public reputation of the judicial proceedings.” Id. at 473. Only relevant evidence is admissible. MCR 402. Evidence is relevant when it has “any tendency to make the existence of any fact that is of consequence to the determination of the action more probable or less probable than it would be without the evidence.” MCR 401. A defendant is guilty of CCW under MCL 750.227(2) when he or she “carr[ies] a pistol concealed on or about his or her person, . . . without a license to carry the pistol as provided by law . . . .” MCL 750.227(2). Under MCL 750.227(2), the only intent requirement is that the “defendant knowingly possess a concealed weapon. The mens rea requirement does not extend to the defendant’s purpose for carrying the concealed weapon.”